Logo
 

Privacy Policy

(Cookie Settings)


General

Your personal data in accordance with Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR (e.g., IP address, name, email address, customer number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law and considering the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope, and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data.

The processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 4 No. 2 GDPR is lawful under Art. 6 GDPR if one of the following conditions is met:
   a) The data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.
   b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject.
   c) Processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
   d) Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
   e) Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
   f) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, especially if the data subject is a child.

The processing of special personal data (e.g., health data) in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR is lawful, in particular, under Art. 9 Para. 2 GDPR if one of the following conditions is met: there is explicit consent from the individual. processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or in the context of judicial proceedings.

No automated decision-making or profiling regarding personal data according to Art. 22 GDPR takes place.

The operator ensures data security in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR, taking into account the principle of proportionality through suitable technical measures.

In the event of a data breach, the competent supervisory authority will be notified in accordance with Art. 33 GDPR, and the data subject will be notified in accordance with Art. 34 GDPR.


Scope

This Privacy Statement applies only to our websites. If you are redirected to other sites through links on our pages, please inform yourself about the respective handling of your data on those sites. Due to tax and commercial law regulations, invoice data must be kept for a period of 10 years.


Duration of Data Storage

The duration of the storage of the data transmitted by you depends on the legal retention requirements. Registration data is stored for the duration of the existence of the account.


Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

The transfer of data transmitted within the framework of the contractual relationship to third parties (Art. 4 No. 10 GDPR) only takes place if you have expressly given your consent (Art. 4 No. 11 GDPR) or if the transfer is necessary to fulfill the contract. The consent can be revoked at any time without formality. Data collected by visiting the website is only collected by third parties explicitly mentioned below.


Data Controller under the GDPR

The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection laws applicable in the European Union is:

Company name: EMIKA - FZCO
Premises: DSO-IFZA
Dubai, U.A.E.


Cookies

We use cookies on our site. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (PC, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not harm your device, contain no viruses, trojans, or other malicious software. Cookies store information related to the specific device being used. However, this does not mean that we immediately gain knowledge of your identity. The use of cookies serves to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. Session cookies are used to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted when you leave our site. We also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your device for a specified period. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time. The data processed by cookies are necessary for the purposes mentioned above to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears before a new cookie is created. However, the complete deactivation of cookies can lead to the fact that you may not be able to use all functions of our website. Storage of Access Data in Log Files

You can visit our websites without providing personal information. The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type/browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of the server request

This data is not assignable to specific persons. A merging of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use. The purpose of processing arises from our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. A contract for order processing has been concluded with our hosting provider.


Google Webfonts

This website uses external fonts, Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The integration of these web fonts is done by a server call, usually a server of Google in the USA. This transmits to the server which of our internet pages you have visited. The IP address of the visitor's browser is also stored by Google. The legality of use arises from Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. Standard contractual clauses have been concluded with Google for the transfer of data outside the EU to the USA. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy, which you can access here: Google Fonts Privacy Policy.


YouTube (Extended Privacy Mode)

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube page. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This informs the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube videos serves the better visualization of our offer and is therefore a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. We use the extended data protection mode. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at: YouTube Privacy Policy.


Email and Phone Inquiries

If you contact us by email or phone, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us. The data sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, especially statutory retention periods, remain unaffected.


Social Media Links

We have our own social media pages on third-party platforms, accessible via links from this website. By using the links, you will be directed to the respective third-party websites and can also share our content. No data transfer takes place by visiting our website. Once you have accessed the third-party's page, you are in the responsibility area of the respective third party, so their privacy policy or statements on data usage apply. We have no influence on this but recommend, to avoid unnecessary data transfer, to log out of your account with the respective third party before using a link so that usage profiles cannot be created by the third party through the use of the link.


Security of Your Data / SSL Encryption

In accordance with the legal regulation according to § 13 para. 7 TMG, this site uses SSL encryption, recognizable by a lock symbol in the address bar of your browser. Data transmitted with activated SSL encryption cannot be read by third parties. Typically, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form can be recognized by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. Furthermore, we use suitable technical and organizational security measures (TOM) to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction, or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. User Rights You have the right to obtain information about the personal data stored about you at any time and free of charge. Your rights also include confirmation, correction, limitation, blocking, and deletion of such data, as well as the provision of a copy of the data in a format suitable for transmission, as well as the revocation of granted consent and objection. Legal retention periods remain unaffected. Your rights result, in particular, from the following GDPR articles:

Article 7 para. 3 – Right to withdraw consent
Article 12 – Transparent information, communication, and modalities for the exercise of the rights of the data subject
Article 13 – Information duty upon collection of personal data from the data subject
Article 14 – Information duty if personal data were not collected from the data subject
Article 15 – Right of access by the data subject, right to confirmation and provision of a copy of personal data
Article 16 – Right to rectification
Article 17 – Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")
Article 18 – Right to restriction of processing
Article 19 – Obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing
Article 20 – Right to data portability
Article 21 – Right to object
Article 22 – Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling
Article 77 – Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority